Privacy policy

We understand that your trust in us is AxiBel bvba most important asset. 

As such, your privacy is essential for us. This privacy declaration is applicable, inter alia, to (i) our website www.axibel.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and (ii) all (commercial) relations between AxiBel and its customers, prospects and business partners.

AxiBel wishes to emphasize that it always attempts to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) the EU Regulation of 2016 concerning the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data, regarding the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. This Privacy Declaration includes information about the personal data collected by AxiBel, as well as the manner in which AxiBel uses and processes this personal data.

Visiting the Website, creating an account implies your express approval (through disclosure of your personal information or opt-in) of the Privacy Declaration and consequently how we collect, use and process your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Declaration in conjunction with AxiBel's cookie policy.

Types of personal data

AxiBel can collect and process the following personal data: 

Name & First name;
Company name & address;
Email address;
Telephone numbers;
User name;
Password;
Information concerning your use of the Website (including, but not limited to, IP address, browser type, the web pages you visited when you obtained access to the Website);
The log-in details of your mobile device, as well as geographical location data (where appropriate);
Communication preference;
Incoming and outgoing correspondence data concerning AxiBel.

AxiBel also automatically collects anonymous information regarding your use of the Website and AxiBel services As such, AxiBel shall, for example, automatically log which sections of the Website you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you obtained access to the Website, and what your IP address is. We cannot identify you through these data, but it allows AxiBel to draw up statistics regarding the use of the Website and to send more targeted communication.

Methods of personal data collection

These personal data are collected in the context of:

Creating an account;
Collaboration with AxiBel;
Visiting the Websites;
Your use of AxiBel services the website, whether or not using a mobile device;
Subscribing to the newsletter (via the Website or not);
The verification of your identity (e.g. when you solicit the AxiBel customer service or reset your password);
Incoming and outgoing correspondence with AxiBel;
Communicating ideas to AxiBel with regards to improving the services;
Requesting a quote;
The exchange of business cards.
The personal data collected by AxiBel are therefore expressly and voluntarily provided by you.
Use of personal data

AxiBel can use your personal data for:

Creating an account to seek or list space and confirming it;
Implementing an agreement with AxiBel;
Providing AxiBel services via the website;
Providing support;
Sending targeted marketing and adveritising, updates and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
Issuing invoices and collecting payment;
Optimising the quality, management and content of the Website & services;
Statistical purposes;
To draw up a quote;
To conduct customer satisfaction studies, surveys and other market research.
 

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

AxiBel shall not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary in the context of providing AxiBel services and optimising them (including but not limited to maintenance works, payment processing and database management). If it is necessary that AxiBel discloses your personal data to third parties in this context, the third party is required to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Declaration.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that AxiBel discloses your personal data:

To the competent authorities (i) if AxiBel is obliged to do so under the law or under legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights;

If AxiBel, or the majority of its assets, are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data – which AxiBel has collected – shall be one of the transferred assets;

For the purpose of identifying similar profiles to your own, except if you have expressly opted out in this respect.

In all other cases, AxiBel will not sell, hire out or pass on your personal data to third parties, except when it (i) has obtained your permission to this end and (ii) has completed a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data.

Storage of personal data

Unless a longer storage period is required or justified (i) by the law or (ii) through compliance with another legal obligation, AxiBel shall only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the purpose in question, as specified in the Privacy Declaration under 'Use of personal data'.

Your privacy rights 

If you wish to invoke your privacy rights, as defined below, please contact AxiBel by by email or post:

Right of access to personal data which AxiBel possibly has concerning you;
Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;
Right to delete your personal data ('right to be forgotten');
Right to limit the processing of your personal data;
Right to transferability of your personal data;
Right to object to/oppose the processing of your personal data;

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge by mail. In addition, you can always, via your personal account, update, modify and/or verify your personal data which you were required to submit when creating your account.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" button underneath each of AxiBel's emails.

Security of personal data

AxiBel undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions in order to avoid (i) unauthorised access to your personal information, and (ii) loss, abuse or alteration of your personal data. 

AxiBel shall store all personal data which it has collected in the cloud (with data centre(s) within the EU).

Notwithstanding AxiBel's security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it proposes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. Since no method of transmission or forwarding over the internet, or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, AxiBel is, in this context, not in a position to guarantee absolute security.

Finally, the security of your account will also partly depend on the confidentiality of your password in obtaining access to the website. AxiBel will never ask for your password, meaning that you will never be required to communicate it personally. If you have nonetheless communicated your password to a third party – for example because this third party has indicated that it wishes to offer additional services - this third party shall have access to your account and your personal data via your password. In such cases, you are liable for the transactions which occur as a result of the use made of your account. AxiBel therefore strongly advises you, if you observe that someone has accessed your account, to immediately change your password and contact us.

Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient whose domicile or registered office is in a country which does not fall under the adequacy decision enacted by the European Commission, shall be governed by the provisions of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain (i) the standard contractual clauses, as referred to in the 'European Commission decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)', or (ii) any other mechanism pursuant to privacy legislation, or any other regulations pertaining to the processing of personal data. 

Update Privacy Declaration 

AxiBel is entitled to update this Privacy Declaration by posting a new version on the Website. As such, it is strongly recommended to regularly consult the Website and the page explaining the Privacy Declaration, to make sure that you are aware of any changes.

Other websites

The Website may potentially contain hyperlinks to other websites. In no event is AxiBel responsible for the privacy policy or the privacy practices of any third party.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way AxiBel collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission.

Contact AxiBel bvba, Doornstraat 19, 3370 Boutersem, Belgium, info@aximas.com